Category Archives: Switzerland County Vital Records

Switzerland County Divorces

The following are divorce cases found in the Switzerland County, Indiana Circuit Court Order Books. The index currently covers 1814 to 1851.

The first person listed is the plaintiff and the second person is the defendant. View the original records for details on the case which may have come before the court multiple times.

Additional details may be found in the Circuit Court Complete Records Books and the court packets.

Digital copies of the Order Book pages are available on the Record Requests Page. Additional research is available in the Circuit Court Complete Record Books and the court packets by contacting tina@indianasgore.com for rates.

GivenSurnameGivenSurnameYearBookPage
GeorgeMillenElizaMillen18161-297
MariaWilsonWilliamWilson18161-297
MariahWilsonWilliamWilson18161-2142
GeorgeMillenElizaMillen18161-2143
GeorgeMillenElizaMillen18161-2190
SallyPickettHeathcoatPickett18161-2191
SallyPicketHeathcoatPicket18161-2198
NathanPlattRebeccaPlatt18161-2203
JohnPelsorSophiaPelsor18161-2203
MariahWilsonWilliamWilson18161-2214
MariahWilsonWilliamWilson1817212
GeorgeMillenElizaMillen1817212
SallyPickettHeathcoatPickett1817216
JohnPelsorSophiaPelsor1817216
NathanPlattRebecaPlatt1817217
MariaWilsonWilliamWilson1817220
PeterLockHannahLock1817238
ThomasCoenNancyCoen1817242
SallyPickettHeathcoatPickett1817252
GeorgeMillenElizaMillen1817254
NathanPlattRebeccaPlatt1817255
ThomasCoenNancyCoen1817263
Peter Sr.LockHannahLock1817266
JohnPelsorSophiaPelsor1817289
Peter Sr.LockeHannahBadily18172100
Thomas Jr.CoenNancyCampbell18172101
JohnPelsorSophiaPelsor18172106
RebeckaRickettsCharlesRicketts18172144
JohnPelsorSophiaPelsor18182167
NathanPlattPollyPlatt18182199
NathanPlattPollyPlatt18182251
JohnPelsorSophiaPelsor18182267
HuldahHollowayArchelausHolloway18182268
RebeccaRickettsCharlesRicketts18182277
HuldahAllowayArchelausAllaway18182324
JosephBoisseauRuthBoisseau1818313
RebeccaRickettsCharlesRicketts1819382
JosephBoisseauRuthBoisseau1819396
NathanPlattPollyPlatt18193100
ClarissaTaylorSamuelTaylor18193104
NathanPlattPollyPlatt18193167
ClarissaTaylorSamuelTaylor18193173
ClarissaTaylorSamuelTaylor18203253
PollyMallinMahlonMallin18203254
PollyMalinMalhonMalin18203280
LoisFredJacobFred18203315
EleanorBadfordMartinBadford1820486
JosephBoisseauRuthBoisseau18214182
EleonorBodfordMartinBodford18214214
JosephBoisseauRuthBoisseau18214297
JosephBoisseauRuthBoisseau18224332
OtisWaldowMariaWaldow18224373
OtisWaldowMariaWaldow18224438
OtisWaldowMariaWaldow1823521
WilliamPhillipsPollyPhillips1823588
WilliamPhillipsPollyPhillips18235119
JohnBrownBetsyBrown18245129
JohamBrownMollyBrown18245130
WilliamPhillipsPollyPhillips18245143
SarahPackerNathanPacker18245158
HannahMathenaReubenMathena18245160
JohamBrownMollyBrown18245211
Fredrick LouisChandetAbbyChandet18245214
HannahMathenaReubionMathena18245218
PollyCrowellMartinCrowell18245225
OtisWaldowMariahWaldow18245236
DanielColeClarissaCole18245238
OtisWaldoMariaWaldo18255296
JohnBrownBetsyBrown18255298
SarahParkerNathanParker18255298
PollyCrowellMartinCrowell18255298
Horace RCatlinLeonoraCatlin18255301
John DanielClerMadelineCler18255302
ShawBrownMollyBrown18255305F
PollyCrowellMartinCrowell18255305F
Horace RCatlinLeonoraCatlin1825624
SarahParkerNathanParker1825626
Martha TFosterJonahFoster1826683
Horace RCatlinLeonoraCatlin1826688
SarahParkerNathanParker1826689
ElizabethFoulksJohnFoulks18266116
SusanBettsWilliamBetts18266135
ElizabethFoulksJohnFoulks18266181
Martha TFosterJonahFoster18266186
SusanBettsWilliamBetts18276238
ElizabethFoulkJohnFoulk18276248
HenryWebbMaryWebb18296514
RuthJarrettDavid TJarrett18296534
HenryWebbMaryWebb1829A7
RuthJarrettDavid TJarrett1829A17
HannahKirbyJames DKirby1829A18
HannahKirbyJames DKirby1829A20
James DKirbyHannahKirby1829A23
RosettaLowCharlesLow1829A23
RuthJarrettDavid TJarrett1830A43
RosettaLowCharlesLow1830A43
RosettaLowCharlesLow1830A44
SophiaGuerarJohn DavidGuerar1830A57
JeremiahSheldenRuthShelden1830A62
John GJohnsonBetsyJohnson1830A69
PeggyCapetyWilliamCapety1830A77
RosettaLoweCharlesLowe1831A97
PeggyCassetyWilliamCassety1831A97
WilliamBrophyRebeccaBrophy1831A97
John GJohnsonElizabethJohnson1831A107
PeterAyersElizabethAyers1831A124
ElizaDavisJosephDavis1832A161
PeterAyresElizaAyres1832A166
ElizaDavisJoseph FDavis1832A167
ElizabethMartinJamesMartin1832A167
ElizabethMartinJamesMartin1832A178
WilliamSmithMarySmith1832A181
ElizabethMartinJamesMartin1832A188
ElizaDavisJosephDavis1832A191
ElijahGilbertZadaGilbert1833A198
ElizabethMartinJamesMartin1833A202
ElijahGilbertZadaGilbert1833A249
WilliamSmithMarySmith1833A249
JamesCooperJaneCooper1833A255
JamesCooperJaneCooper1834A274
ElizabethBuckWilliam SBuck1834A276
JacobBoisseauxJeanBoisseaux1834A307
BoissauBoissau1835A342
ElizaKernSamuelKern1835A370
CooperCooper1835A373
KernKern1835A375
Wm SBuckElizabethBuck1836A408
WilliamLawrenceSarahLawrence1837A465
JamesRobinsonSarahRobinson1837A471
LucindaFugitBraxterFugit1837A471
Mary AnnSadlerWm H JSadler1837A472
Mary AnnaSadlerWilliam H SSadler1837J30
RobertGullionDorothyGullion1838J82
BrunerBruner1839J253
McPhersonMcPherson1839J253
EleanorSmithEliasSmith1839J254
SallendaTreadwellOrrinTreadwell1839J330
SellindaTradewellOrwinTradewell1839J418
AlexanderMcPhersonSarahMcPherson1839J429
EleanorSmithEliasSmith1839J429
SimonBrunerSarahBruner1839J430
SamuelKernElizabethKern1839J450
DavidHogeSarahHoge1839J457
SimeonBrunerSarahBruner1840J536
HenrySpragueCatharineSprague1840K72
JaneHilterbrandBenjaminHilterbrand1840K79
CatharineSpragueHenrySprague1841K235
JaneHilderbrandBenjaminHilderbrand1841K262
CatharineSpragueHenrySprague1841K329
NancyPicketWilliamPicket1841K361
NancyPicketWilliamPicket1842K428
CeliaMcDowellAlexanderMcDowell1842K430
SallandaTreadwellOrrin RTreadwell1842L1A
CeliaMcDowellAlexanderMcDowell1842L8
SallendaTreadwellOrrin RTreadwell1842L63
WilliamFlinnNaomiFlinn1842L69
WilliamFlinnNaomiFlinn1842L101
NancyPicketWilliamPickett1843L142
JamesLambertRuthLambert1843L142
JamesLambertRuthLambert1843L180
CeliaMcDowellAlexanderMcDowell1843L196
SarahRobinsonJamesRobinson1843L196
LoranzoHinmanMaryHinman1843L198
SophiaToddIsraelTodd1843L198
LucindaStogdaleJosephStogdale1843L199
NancyPickettWilliamPickett1843L199
NancyPickettWilliamPickett1843L201
SarahRobinsonJamesRobinson1844L254
SophiaToddIsraelTodd1844L258
LoranzoHinmanMaryHinman1844L261
CeliaMcDowellAlexanderMcDowell1844L261
RobertGullionMaryGullion1844L320
LucindalStogdaleJosephStogdale1844L325
RebeccaHaydenNathanielHayden1844L325
Aramenta JGatesGeorge WGates1844L356
Aramenta JGatesGeorge WGates1844L364
Aramenta JGatesGeorge WGates1844L427
Electa JPhilipsJohnPhilips1845L454
HannahRuddJohnsonRudd1845L476
NathanielHaydenRebeccaHayden1845L477
ElijahLandDiadamaLand1845L479
NancyPicketWilliamPicket1845L479
LusindaGibbinsJohn Jr.Gibbins1846L491
Aramenta JGatesGeorge WGates1846L495
ElijahLandDiadamaLand1846L501
NancyPicketWilliamPicket1846L501
HannahRuddJohnsonRudd1846L501
ElijahLandDiadamaLand1846L503
HannahRuddJohnsonRudd1846L512
NathanielHaydenRebeccaHayden1846L525
Electa CPhilipsJohnPhilips1846L525
HannahRuddJohnsonRudd1846M6
Aramenta JGatesGeorge WGates1846M11
BenjaminHilderbrandMelindaHilderbrand1846M14
BenjaminHilderbrandMelindaHilderbrand1846M23
AugustinDowJosephDow1846M28
BenjaminHilderbrandMalindaHilderbrand1846M30
NancyPicketWilliamPicket1846M36
BenjaminHilderbrandMelindaHilderbrand1846M37
AugustinDowJosephDow1846M42
LucindaGibbonsJohn Jr.Gibbons1846M50
BenjaminHilderbrandMelindaHilderbrand1846M52
Mary EArmstrongJohn HArmstrong1847M66
Mary EArmstrongJohn HArmstrong1847M75
Mary EArmstrongJohn HArmstrong1847M79
Mary EArmstrongJohn HArmstrong1847M83
AramentaGatesGeorge WGates1847M115
HannahRuddJohnsonRudd1847M115
AdalineJessupWilliam HJessup1847M119
AdalineJessupWilliam HJessup1847M153
AdalineJessupWilliam HJessup1848M162
JessupJessup1848M178
WoodsWoods1848M178
AdalineJessupWilliam HJessup1848M182
JohnWoodsElizaWoods1848M185
AnjelinaBrunerJohnBruner1848M211
AngelineBrunerJohnBruner1848M248
NoahBradeyElizabethBrady1848M249
ElisabethLangJohnsonLang1848M255
NancySalmonHarrisonSalmon1848M258
Mariah FSellsPercy OSells1848M277B
LavinaGriffithWilliam JGriffith1848M277B
AngelineBrunerJohnBruner1849M302
HenriettaGainesRichardGaines1849M303
Lavina JGriffithWilliam JGriffith1849M317
HenriettaGainsRichardGains1849M318
Mary AnnHavensAlexanderHavens1849M319
Maria FSellsPerry OSells1849M321
Amelia AnnAustinSamuelAustin1849M347
NoahBradeyElizabethBradey1849M362
MaryMyersJohnMyers1849M362
MaryMyersJohnMyers1849M369
Amelia AnnAustinSamuelAustin1849M380
Amelia AnnAustinSamuelAustin1849M385
MaryMyersJohnMyers1849M387
Amelia AnnAustinSamuelAustin1849M388
William HJessupAdalineJessup1849M409
SethTaylorElizabethTaylor1850M426
SalindaWebbJohnWebb1850M426
Eliza AnnClarksonSamuel WClarkson1850M427
William HJessupAdalineJessup1850M446
William HJessupAdalineJessup1850M450
PamelaWykihaskiEdwardWykihaski1850M450
PollyGarrettJohn DGarrett1850M451
LucindaMcKayCharlesMcKay1850M451
BenjaminColeNancyCole1850M462
CharlotteHoustonEdwardHouston1850M505
PeterDaileyElizabethDailey1850M512
CharlotteHoustonEdwardHouston1850M513
CharlotteHoustonEdwardHouston1850M516
CharlotteHoustonEdwardHouston1850M520
CharlotteHoustonEdwardHouston1850M527
CharlotteHoustonEdwardHouston1850M530
CharlotteHoustonEdwardHouston1850M533
SalindaWebbJohnWebb1850M535
ThomasWhitingMarthaWhiting1850M535
PeterDaileyElizabethDailey1850M536
CharlotteHoustonEdwardHouston1850M541
LucindaMcKayCharlesMcKay1850M555
JosephIsraelMary JaneIsrael1851M602
Lucinda ALyonWilliam WLyon1851M602
AngelinaLockwoodSherman SLockwood1851M613
Robert LGrayMaryGray1851M623
Robert LGrayMaryGray1851M625
LucindaMcKayCharlesMcKay1851M625
AngelinaLockwoodSherman SLockwood1851M625
Lucinda ALyonsWilliam WLyons1851M626

Switzerland County Bastardy Cases

The following are bastardy cases found in the Switzerland County, Indiana Circuit Court Order Books. The index currently covers 1814 to 1851.

The first person listed is the mother and the second person was sued by the state or the mother as the potential father. View the original records for details on the case which may have come before the court multiple times.

Additional details may be found in the Circuit Court Complete Records Books and the court packets.

Digital copies of the Order Book pages are available on the Record Requests Page. Additional research is available in the Circuit Court Complete Record Books and the court packets by contacting tina@indianasgore.com for rates.

GivenSurnameGivenSurnameYearBookPage
CharlotteBeachThorntonViolet1818312
ThorntonViolet1819363
ThomasBradley18203251
ThomasBradley18203293
NancyProtsmanThomasBradley1820484
BetzyGibbsDavidNihell1823512
ElizaSedamGadSprague1834A259
GadSprague1834A287
TemperanceMurdockHughBoyle1835A384
RachelRobbinsHenry BBurton1837J11
WilsonSmith1837J25
Henry BBurton1838J53
JarretKelso1841K213
SusanAllenGarretKelso1841K284
LouisaBlodgetStephen RGerrard1841K304
LouisaBlodgetStephen RGerard1841K316
LouisaBlodgetStephenGirrard1842K411
MariahDupughJamesMcLaughlin1842K494
RosettaSpoonFelixCarver1842K500
RosettaSpoonFelixCarver1842L21
MariahDepughJamesMcLaughlen1842L27
RosettaSpoonFelixCarver1842L94
ScottCarter1842L261
Laura EKingJames ScottCarter1844L275
Laura EKingJames ScottCarter1844L297
JacobCooper1846L500
SarahOgleSamuel AOdell1846L501
SallyHessJohn LCraig1846L501
MaryLongJohn WChase1847M113
SeldenAlfred1848M166
JohnSebastain1848M183
ClarindaKeithJohnSebastain1848M213
Mary AnnElsonJamesBeatty1848M216
Malinda JSporeGeorge WMcDaniel1850M505
Malinda JSporeGeorge WMcDaniel1850M543
Malinda JSporeGeorge WMcDaniel1851M604

Switzerland County Delayed Births – Volume 1

Delayed births were recorded in Switzerland County between 1941 and 1961. Individuals and parents recorded births between 1863 and 1956 were recorded. They were microfilmed as Item 1 on FHL 1310470. To protect the living, year of birth and parents’ names were removed from the index for anyone born in or after 1920. To request digital images, visit the Record Requests Page.

Below is a blank form used to record the delayed births. Click on it to see a larger image.

Switzerland County Delayed Births form

Given NameSurnameMarried SurnameBirth YearFatherMotherPage
Wesley McHenryWalden1863Henry Calton WaldenAmanda Robinson McFadden29
CorneliusHufford1865John HuffordMargarite Buch109
Alice FrancescaJacksonHufford1867Frank JacksonLucille Newton110
Louis NoblePeelman1869Ira PeelmanSusie E Poupon50
Julius L AHastings1869John B HastingsMary C Muret106
JosephineFrafeletWalden1874Daniel FrafeletRegula Stucy29
John WilliamHuston1874James HustonMildred Hickman35
Thomas ShawPeters1874Samuel R PetersMary Shan38
Edward WeaverShaw1874James ShawCharlotte E Weaver49
George AbrahamPavey1875Geo W DaveyMartha Tinker8
Elmer AustinHess1875Fredrick HessSarah Jaynes8
William BryantHulley1875George S HulleyCardia Mercer8
Maggie FlorenceGaitherBucklin1875J H R GaitherAlmena C Wiley45
LawrenceCooper1875James CooperEliza Adams115
Thomas PierceJacobs1876Talbert L JacobsMatilda J Gardner4
Lovinia GillilandCotton1876Webster CottonBelle Dyer10
James HarveHankins1876Aleck HankinsAnna Benefield12
Mary MargaretShaw1876John R ShawHelen Mennet44
CharleyO'Day1876Thomas O'DayAnna Grimes56
Guy MWalden1877Henry Calton WaldenAmanda Ann Robinson McHenry30
KatherineChaseKoons1877Elwood ChaseCallie Ellis35
Willie RileyJackson1877Moses JacksonLucy N Jackson36
James SWright1877John H WrightAlma Sullivan43
JohnFancher1877William FancherMary Franklin45
Allen WilburDibble1878Charles DibbleLuella Clyvers3
MaudeBradleyMyers1878Buell BrandleyJennie Long6
Howard SamuelMontanye1878Homas A MontanyeCynthia Daily33
JohnWalker1878Brack WalkerSally O'Kersa54
MaudeChristieCopeland1878J H ChristieBelle Wratherbee71
John EdwardTurner1878George W TurnerElizabeth Kinnett78
Florence AlmaOremAnderson1879William OremClara Bell Woods47
Mamie HannahCarverStewart1879Aaron CarverClara Dunn92
Clifford CarlBush1880Jasper BushMatilda Brooks15
Richard ElmerBurns1880Richard BurnsLuck Ann Hizer16
Grace MarshallProtsmanWalden1880John W ProtsmanCharlotte Cole Protsman30
Carl BruceDrake1880Robert Bruce DrakeSusan Elizabeth Drake31
Harry CPeters1880Samuel R PetersMary Shan38
OrlenaMyersPeelman1880Milton MyersEmma McCallum50
MinnieScottCamm1880Joseph ScottMary Smith50
MaudDetrazSeaver1880William DetrazEtta O'Neal81
Louis AStewart1880Augustine StewartNancy Jane Roberts93
Clarence MorerodKnox1880James S KnoxLouise LeClerc99
OwenHopper1880James A HopperGeorgean Musset101
Ernest RobertHeath1881Eugene W HeathLaura Grant1
LucyJohnsonRicketts1881Oliver S JohnsonLucy Riley73
Mattie DayHay1881Marion DayCaroline Colen73
Mary KatherineWebster1881George WebsterNancy Spurr113
Perry WallacePhillips1882John D PhillipsBennie Bladen22
Robert LeeRudd1882William D RuddMollie B Satchwill27
Kathleen (Cassie)BarkerHouze1882Harve BarkerViole Bovard29
Harry FentonEmerson1882Lemuel Howe EmersonBelle McHuron37
Bessie MayConradBoom1882Thomas J ConradElva Jane Phillips51
Pearl BrayPribelo1882John W BraySusan Konkle72
FrankGiven1882George GivenRosella Deppe98
Elmer FranklinTurner1883Millard F TurnerViola Forwood25
SylvesterPeters1883Charles Oliver PetersLouisa Gortermuller36
Ollie MatBirge1883John BirgeBecky Jane Arterburn53
HattieEllisRoberts1883Jerry EllisFlorida Palmer57
James LPendry1883John PendryLorraine Clark63
PearlStoutBlodgett1883Ralph StoutIndia Osborn81
Otto EasmonFord1883Silas Wright FordElla Carver113
Henry FrancisDittgen1884Frank DittgenMary C Keifer42
Roy DawsonStewart1884Gustine StubartNancy Jane Robinson60
Lilian EdwardsWalker1884Charles Edwards WalkerLillie L Hastings77
Loren JacobSheldon1885Martin E SheldonCatherine Dilk19
Charles AustinLock1885Arthur LockMary Cotton23
HarryCourtney1885Elza CourtneyMelvina Sullion31
FlorenceScottCoghill1885Thomas ScottVienna Chase37
Edith GertrudeRochatScott1885John B RochatEllen Drake68
Dora MayCookWagner1885Andrew T CookMargaret Eliza Mallory89
Flora CatherineGiven1885Wm KnausLouisa Noah98
Adelaide MHoldcraftDavis1886James L HoldcraftJulia A Okley24
Sylvia AdaFarrellCotton1886Hannibal FarrellNanniebelle Brindley28
James Marion SrBruce1886Harrison BruceDorcas Sunago32
Gertrude FFletcherVogt1886Scott FletcherJenette Bruner44
Mary AgnesLostutterMcCabe1886Marion LostutterGrace Dibble46
John LemuelSeaver1886Jerry M SeaverMollie S Wiley49
Walter ScottLocke1886Samuel LockeAnna Hawkins60
FlorencePhillips1886Robert PhillipsEmma Hegams61
ArnoldSmith1886Richard N SmithAnna Jennings102
DavidPeters1886Amie PetersJulia Ricketts111
BerniceYoungDeming1887Frank H YoungJuliette Patten7
JeanetteBosawSmith1887John Joseph BosawSarah Martha Waldon42
Alexander SmithRice1887Alexander Smith RiceLou Pate49
Buford HenryButcher1887William ButcherMalinda Hinman52
Laurence WhiteMcCreary1887Alvin McCrearyNancy Jane White59
Robert JamisonEmerson1887Lemuel EmersonAmanda Belle McHuron60
Morton DThompkins1887William ThompkinJosephine Lientz64
Ollie LeonaShadday1887Jackson ShaddayMartha Shadday74
Grant ThomasLittle1887Isac LittleSarah Elizabeth McDaniels75
Mary LouellanWigalPeters1887William WigalIsabelle Pate80
Lilly MayCalvertKnaus1887Hiram CalvertMary McCain85
MaryPackenhamThompson1887Seth F PackenhamMayme Dufries85
LaurencePhillips1888John D PhillipsBennie Bladen9
Dora MayCrumPeters1888William CrumLucinda Skidmore36
Robert MadisonBurns1888Robert BurnsCharlotte McCockle37
Fred StucyGriffith1888Simeon C GriffithTetie Thompkins51
Phillip TFancher1888Phillip Vernon FancherJulia Bosaw63
ClarenceShannon1888John ShannonFlora Jailes64
WilliamCunningham1888J R CunninghamMargaret Cole66
Mary AdasisVorisArmend1888Peter O VorisJosephine Welch66
Harold EPatterson1888Ira Howard PattersonMary G Daubenheyer70
EmmaWiechert1888Christopher WiechertAlfreda Dalchow83
Frances AnneKnaus1888William KnausLouise Noe84
DavieGordon1888Eugene G GordonNannie McKay103
LillardHewitt1888Ambrose HewittElla Jones Houze111
Alma MaeAskin1889Jacob AskinSarah A Leeper11
Jessie MaeRuddMyers1889William D RuddMollie B Satchwill27
GerthaGriswaldStepleton1889George GriswaldMary Sarver75
Allen J Oatman1889J H OatmanKathrine Hizer77
GertrudePhillipsBuchanan1889Robert PhillipsEmma Higham79
Glenn EdwardPresser1889Edward Conrad PresserMaude Eugene James84
Edna JuanitaBurtonWeiser1889William D BurtonJessie Bell McGuire86
WilliamPeters1889Amie PetersJulia Ricketts86
Dorrell DavidScott1889Abram ScottLeni Smith89
William LeRoyBunger1889William BungerMargaret Luella Davis90
Amie EPeelman1889Clarence PeelmanSarah Brandon97
Francis LeighLaRue1889Oliver LaRueLucinda Spears104
LillieBrumwell1889Lenord BrumwellLula Veah111
ViolaHermanGurley1889George W HermanMartha Alice Craig112
Mary BHuntWright1890John HuntMinnie Bromwell16
Grace MarshallMarshallWeldon1890Harrison MarshallAnna Bonnell18
Alta BlanchJackson1890Edward JacksonLillian Hess80
James HBuddenburg1890Ernest BuddenburgLouise Waylander82
Luly MabelBenedictSchneider1890Wm E BenedictKate Truitt88
EudoraBlackburnDickerson1890James BlackburnEstella Hutton91
Elmer EWallick1890Jasper WallickMargaret Mix93
EarlLeep1890Sam LeepLois Hines94
Jennie MayJohsonWeber1890George JohnsonDorinda Davis95
LeonAsh1890Joseph B AshMary Jane Buchman96
Myrtle ElizabethBrownPeters1890Richard BrownSusie McDonald101
HubertKnaus1890William KnausLouise Noy103
Irwin RoyFurnish1891Sanford FurnishMary Jane Brown48
John WesleyHeath1891Arden HeathMelinda Bennett72
Edith CraigCottonCopp1891Thomas J CottonAnna M Banta76
Mary DulcenePhillips1891Joshua Griffith PhillipsSarah Jane Riley88
Anna MargaretHessBuschmann1891John Wm HessMary McKay100
Mabel AldeanSlackRoyls1891Fred SlackAnnie Melick106
GrantRittenour1892David H RittenourIda Baxter12
William HenryMyers1892William H MyersAnnabelle Chapman21
Rodolph DumontGrisard1892Rodolph Frederick GrisardMary Yonge46
MyrtleWigel1892William W WigalIsabelle Pite47
L ViraWarnerSeavers1892John WarnerSallie Bosaw55
Alma VituraHouzeEmerson1892Jordan R HouzeAlpha Moore69
ClareKnausKirchhoff1892William KnausLouise Nae75
HarveyOsborn1892Oliver P OsbornClara B Sheets78
WillieWiechert1892Christopher WiechertAlfreda Dalchow83
TressaAskinsWebster1892Jacob AskinsSarah Leper84
JaneReedHeath1892Theodore HeathIndia Bayne85
Hazel GayMurphyEllis1892George E MurphyIsabella Seery100
NettieScudderBloomer1892Silas ScudderElizabeth Pardon105
AnnaJames1892Jefferson JamesMinnie Loud114
Pearl PickettGridley1893John PickettNannie Mary Tilley2
Guy StanleyHaris1893Wilbur G HarrisIda Paston4
Merritt EdwardStewart1893William E StewartEstella M Stewart7
Nettie MaeWhiteRalston1893James B WhiteJane Warner17
GertrudeJohnsonHuffard1893John W JohnsonPerle Harris52
Mary EthelBrookeReeves1893LeAlis BrookeClara Jaynes53
EthelBungerBurklow1893William BungerLula M Davis55
Ida MayTowerRaisor1893Daniel TowerEmma McKenzie56
ArthurScudder1893Emer ScudderAmanda Ford76
Anna MarieHumphreys1893Hugh S BrownCarrie Kloesattal80
Nancy BellePhillips1893Robert PhillipsEmma Higham83
Leora TempleJacobsCook1893Joseph JacobsAlice Clark86
FlorenceMonroeKinnett1893Andrew MonroeJessie Kern90
Bernice IonaAdamsAndrew1893Harry C AdamsJanettie Kram97
Hazel LaBoiteauxSmith1893Joseph Wright LaBoiteauxHannah Ege Ludlow104
Inez EdnaAdamsBreech1893Anthony AdamsLuella Monroe108
Lillie BerlWisemanBray1893David WisemanAlice McKay113
FletcherHufford1893E E HuffordEmma G Buch114
Corchel PPaytonHinton1893John Calvin PaytonMary Zilpha Dowdy116
David ARalston1894Andrew RalstonRhoda Scudder3
Wallace O'ConnellRochat1894George RochatClara Morrison5
RoyMcKay1894William S McKayJennie Miller5
Frank MauriceReed1894John Henry ReedMary Elizabeth Leedson6
StantonWalker1894Harvey Edwin WalkerEmma Deane Williams62
George CorrellBlack1894John Morgan BlackAgnes Elizabeth Simpson77
Beatrice RuthCarverShinlever1894Aaron CarverClara Dunn93
Carroll RobertsLineback1894John Milton LinebackLula Mary Roberts95
SheeleyHarsin1895Isaac HarsinMary Sallie Etherington7
Minnie BMcSwainAllen1895William McSwainMahala Wiley10
Delilah Antonette LillianRice1895Franklin P RiceLouise E Oakley21
Freda JaneDeHartOrr1895Clarence B DeHartMargaret Jane Miller28
RobertCoy1895Allen CoyJennie Ellis43
Edith MurielPrattNoble1895Jesse A PrattAnna Malone48
EmersonMcSwain1895George W McSwainSusan Webber56
Lela GladysRichardsShadday1895Isaac RichardsEmma Cowan92
Scott BFurnish1895Byard FurnishLula Ray100
Stanley FCouch1895Shaman CouchAddie Koons117
GladysKinman1896William H KinmanMartha Jane Stephenson17
Ruth NelsonNelsonGraham1896Amie NelsonFlorence Crouse34
MaudMcKinley1896Edward McKinleyMary Jane Hall51
PearlSwangoFurnish1896Orville SwangoRilda Osborn91
Andrew SMills1896Lewis A MillsLena Knox107
BlancheGoddard1896Eugene GoddardStella Parker110
Lousine SGivenChaskell1897Oliver M GivenEdith Armstrong9
Sarah MargueriteJacobsMcIntosh1897William JacobsAmilda Francis Long17
Norma AlbertaLa Boiteaup1897Joseph Le BoiteaupHanna Fudlow18
Sonnie J BryanRomans1897Andrew J RomansSarah Smith18
JessPowell1897Curtis PowellMolly Williams20
Flava MayPaytonPowell1897Charley PaytonCatherine Webster20
ForestMcKenzie1897John M McKenzieStella Joyce22
Alvie JamesTruesdell1897Franklin A TruesdellFlorence Emma Houze25
VereGraham1897George M GrahamFlora Lamb39
Viola FrancesGrahamOsborne1897Wm Tim GrahamMary Walden65
Emory HPeters1897Irvin PetersElla Roberts69
Mary EllaBrayHauck1897John W BrayMaggie Madary70
CharlesAndrew1897John W AndrewIsabelle McKenzie97
Frederick EarlAnderson1897John Wesley AndersonMarguerite Heath101
Marvel AlfreddiaRileyGriffith1898Fred RileyLeep22
Charles ElleworthCheever1898Edgar E CheeverLula Alice McFadden25
IsaacRomans1898Wesley RomansAlice Bryanton40
Dilver OtisMoreillon1898Cornelius MoreillonSarah Anna Scudder44
Ada MayRomansBurress1898John Allen RomansLovella Scudder76
Mabel LHall1898John T HallIsaleene Dickens99
Edith MaySimpson1898Robert W FaunceFannie B Lostutter103
Carrie LoisSeavers1898Sanford PostonCarrie Mulick108
KathleenDowneyArmstrong1899Henry DowneyNellie Sedam14
Hallie A SSchnaitterCreditt1899John L SchnitterStella Konkle16
RayLeep1899Samuel LeepLois Hines24
GladysBalesCoy1899Walter BalesMary McCorkle27
EmmaPhillipsCoy1899Robert PhillipsEmma Hines43
Dewey SampsonBrooks1899Martin Luther BrooksClara Belle Kendall48
Chester LeonHardin1899Edwin F HardinMollie Bonnell72
Audrey HelenBarkhauShaller1899August Joseph BarkhauBetty Jane Barkhau87
William SandfordJaynes1899Eugene E JaynesLillie Olive Barker99
Modge MayThompson1899David ThompsonViola Choat106
Bertha BeatriceWycoffLigos1899Hugh Edward WycoffHannah Elizabeth Brown117
Mary ElizabethMcFarland1900Millard Fillmore McFarlandSarah Elizabeth Covington11
Paul SpencerMoreillon1900Milton MoreillonMary Sedam13
Eliza DatrazRice1900Franklin P RiceLouise E Oakley21
Nina EdnaCurryFranklin1900James H CurryKate Brooke32
Edwin RayWiseman1900Willard WisemanCardie Ellis67
JanetteCopeland1900G W CopelandMaude Christie70
Eunice NorthRickettsChase1900John RickettsFlora Jane North107
James GachelBeyersdorfer1901Albert BeyersdorferMaggie Heiss23
Wayne BeattyFord1901Harvey FordReona Beatty24
John WilliamTindle1901Milton TindleAnna Raisor55
Julius EvanSched1901Julius L SchedLetitis Lanham59
MaryHeathSedam1901Theodore HeathIndia Bayne68
Wilbur JenningsGullion1901Ira GullionRosie Hinman68
Sarah ElizabethBrayStoeckel1901John W BrayMaggie Madary69
Hazel IreneWalker1901Harvey Edwin WalkerEmma Williamson73
Patricia WalkerFitzsimmons1901Harvey Edwin WalkerEmma Williamson73
Hessie PaulineMcKenzieLeep1902John McKenzieStella Joyce12
Hazel BethSwangoBurns1902William Eli SwangoEmma Lock38
Frances ElizabethMcKinley1902Edward McKinleyMary Jane Hall52
RuthOrem1902David Hershel OremHarriet Rebecca Curry58
Emma VinaWileyWilcher1903Lytle WileyBelle Ines Wiley2
Charles WilliamBukemeier1903Edward BukemeierElizabeth Bittle35
CorneliaCopeland1903G W CopelandMaude Christie71
Hazel GertrudeTurnerKoehler1903Edward TurnerIda Bennett78
Delores AnnMoodyMcCaulley1903Charles MoodyLaura Davis87
Gerald SReed1903Wesley ReedElla Monroe91
Morris FromanRalston1903Harvey RalstonCora Clime94
Nell LCowlyLosch1903George CowlyVirgina Cowly112
Maurice FGray1903Will H GrayZella Taylor112
ByronHardin1903E F HardinMollie Bonnell117
Robert MonroeMcKenzie1904John McKenzieStella Joyce10
Ernest DowWashmuth1904Herman WashmuthZella Dow14
Edgar MoredockScudder1904John O ScudderMargaret Boyd26
ElmaAllenBennett1905Clarence AllenLulu Jain Allen5
BessiePickett1905John PickettElizabeth ?15
Carl HowartSchad1905William John SchadEmma Houltine Lockridge19
Ethel MaeBoydRay1905Charles BoydNorma Bliss34
Hershel BWebb1905Lyman Sylvester WebbLottie Shutts46
JannettBrownFitzwater1905Cepenius W BrownLucy Todd59
SusieHeathCollon1905Theodore HeathIndia Bayne64
WilmaBrindleyCook1905Oscar BrindleyPearl Farrell65
MabelTurnerKoehler1905Edward TurnerIda Bennett79
BernardCochran1905Charles L CochranEthel Biemer82
Clea FayStewartKelly1905Louis A StewartMamie A Carver92
WilenaCulbertsonBennett1905Harry CulbertsonIda Smith96
Clyde EmersonGiven1905Frank GivenFlora Knaus96
Helen LeotaManuel1906William H ManuelHattie Cole15
Daniel DavidBrown1906Daniel David BrownMaggie Maxwell81
Merle VintonNorth1907Vinton M NorthAvis Buck41
Margaret LouisaGiven1907Frank GivenFlora Cathrine Knaus98
TeddyDance1907Rollie DanceChemey Earls109
LaurenceHiggins1908James HigginsAnna Heath11
TheodoreImel1908James ImelRachel Palmer82
Hartzell GoodsellArmand1908Jesse Philip ArmandMary Adacia Voris87
LeonaBladenSullivan1908James BladenDolly Craig115
Myres VernonBurke1909Edward BurkeLillian Myres3
Mildred FrancesPangburn1909Charles PangburnFannie Douglas62
RaymondDance1909Rollie DanceChemey Earls108
Floyd AllenPeelman1910Amie PeelmanEtta Hussong40
Thelma DalliosRomansPeelman1910A J RomansSarah Ann Smith41
Anna BelleChapmanTevis1910Alfred ChapmanArtie Perry58
Anna HarrietGordonHolzhalb1910Robert Carral GordonMary Elizabeth Davison63
Dale SWeales1910Augustus Clyde WealesMinnie Sullivan102
Theodric RodneyGurley1910Howard GurleyFlossie Mae Douglas104
Thomas LemuelSeavers1910Lemuel SeaversHenrietta Rainey107
RudyBeyersdorfer1911Thomas Francis RollinsHallie A Hurst26
Evely CoerineSchroderJones1912John H SchroderIrene Anna Steffer9
ScottCarlton1912Charles CarltonElla Brock34
James EdwardGrace1912Joseph GraceMatilda Reinhardt57
Franklin LeeCrutchlow1912Frank CrutchlowNora Roberts89
Elvin PaulBarnes1913Frank BarnesLottie Vanosdol1
Eugene BrownLockridge1913Robert Lee LockridgeCealia Conover90
Paul ClintonMcKinley1914Edward Lee McKinleyMary Hall2
Gladys FayeManford1915Avery ManfordEdith Kiwl6
Mary ElizabethGurleyOuint1915Howard GurleyFlossie Douglas33
Lena OpalCraigHamilton1915Samuel Ford CraigKatherine Jones42
Vinetta MaeScudderWiley1916Cimma ScudderJenni Mae Moore31
Fred JoelKnox79
Dale ArnoldPeters30
Charlene VirginiaBakesBaird41
MardelleEdwards13
Anna ElizabethSpencerOatman39
Paul JrScudder14
FrancesHankinsonBunger115
Hobart WayneRider1
Cecil WendellBantz4
Beatrice UndeanBennettJones33
Olive PaulineRomans40
Ladora OneidaScott45
Lois EmilyLamsonShoaf105
Mary ChristineSeymour13
Kenneth SlanSwanson19
Clarence GuyMcKay32
Gretta LeePrattCollier38
HaywoodBowling110
Mary FrancesHuntWebster67
William OttoBennett116
Jessie RayCurtis53
Martha DJones61
Marshal WeidaWentworth57
Opal FayCurtis54
Anna LoreneHastings58
Norma EdwinTurner74
Raymond MartinLucas62
Juanita MarieGreen61
Paul VernonHayes66
JoyPavy74
Elizabeth ArleneCurtis54
Linvill JWainscott65
Sarah MarthaKeith71
Robert LeonBrown94
Dwight EmersonBennett114
Betty JaneBreeck88
Charles EdwardCook102
Shelba JeanRomans20
Norma DeanBennett116
Charles LeRoySmith47
Barbara LoisBovard118
Martin JayBallard26
Lewis EugeneCarlton28
LoudsleeKoons109
Hilda RebeccaKoons23
Manly MChase105

Vevay Burials – August 1866

The following list of burials for August 1866 in Vevay, Switzerland County, Indiana, appeared in:
Vevay Reveille – 23 Aug 1866 – Page 2, Column 1

THE CHOLERA IN VEVAY

Only one death from the disease—No new cases—Total number of deaths in Vevay from August 1st to August 22d—The causes of their death, age–&c., &c.

Many foolish and ludicrous stories have been put in circulation in regard to the ravages of the terrible disease known as Asiatic Cholera, in this place. These stories are misrepresentations, and are circulated by persons who are excited and frightened. Of course these alarmists deceive no one who lives in this place, but persons in the country may be led to believe that Cholera is an epidemic in our city, but we can assure them that such is not the case.

It is not our intention to deceive the people, but to give the facts. In order to do this we requested Mr. Wm. Smith, Superintendent of the Vevay Grave-yard, to furnish us with the names, age, and cause of death, of persons who have been buried in the Vevay Grave-yard during the present month. Mr. S. has kindly complied with our request; and it is as follows:

  • Daniel Day, aged 67 years—August 4th; of Cholera morbus.
  • Henry Sockwell, Sen., aged 83 years—August 7th; of old age.
  • Ella Holder, aged 10 months and 14 days—August 6th; of Brain Fever.
  • Mary L. Jockel, aged 3 years and 6 months—August 14th; of Cholera-infantum.
  • Miner Jennings, aged 76 years—August 17th; of Cholera morbus.
  • Mrs. Rachel A. Knox, aged 27 years, 4 months, and 2 days—August 17th; of Cholera morbus.
  • Mrs. Ludwena Baumgartner, aged 53 years and 1 month—August 19th; of Cholera morbus.
  • George Baumgartner, aged 58 years—August 20th; of Cholera.

From the above it will be seen that but one death has resulted from Cholera in this place.

This place has never been so clean as at present. Indeed, we do not believe there is a cleaner city in the United States than Vevay. Our citizens are indebted to the City Council for their promptness in passing health ordinances, and to A. Stow, Health Officer, for the energy and promptness with which he has, and is, enforcing them.

There is no occasion for alarm, if people will strictly observe the laws of health, and keep their premises clean. Don’t eat cucumbers or cabbage, and be careful that other vegetables that you eat are properly cooked. If you eat raw apples, pears, peaches, and other fruits, see that they are thoroughly ripe and fresh. Don’t drink butter-milk after eating any kind of fruit. Avoid fresh fish. If you are attacked with the diarrhea, visit a physician and have it checked immediately; neglecting to do this may cause you to loose your life. Ponds of water should be filled up; rooms and cellers well ventilated; privies should be disinfected by lime and copperas. Every man, woman and child should bathe in water at least once a week; even if you should escape the cholera, you may catch the itch by neglecting to do this.

We will state that at the time of our going to press, (Wednesday evening,) there is not a case of Cholera, or Cholera-morbus in this city.