Tag Archives: military records

Dearborn County Military Pensions

The following is an index of men and their heirs applying for a military pension found in Dearborn County, Indiana Circuit Court Order Books (CCO) from 1826 to 1829 and Probate Order Books (PO) from 1826 to 1849.

Digital images of these records are available on the Record Requests Page.

Given NameSurnameWarBookPage
RichardArnoldRWPO1303
WilliamHendersonRWPO1369
WilliamSmothersRWPO1392
MosesHendricksonRWPO1396
WilliamSmothersRWPO1410
JamesLeedsRWPO1415
CharlesBisbeeRWPO1438
MosesLocyRWPO1286
WilliamGoldingRWPO1286
WilliamKnightRWPO1286
JohnAnneslyRWPO1286
ThomasSmithRWPO1286
BenjaminBryanRWPO1290
SamuelMarshRWPO1290
WilliamKerrRWPO1290
CharlesBisbeeRWPO1296
James EdwardBurroughsRWPO1296
Daniel Sr.WhetstoneRWPO1298
Henry Sr.ReamerRWPO1298
DanielLoderRWPO1298
IsaacDexterRWPO1301
HannaniahRawlinsRWPO1301
EzraSlawsonRWPO1301
PeterCarabaughRWPO1302
CharlesBisbeeRWPO1337
BenjaminWalkerRWPO1337
JohnAnsleyRWPO1337
TimothyWardRWPO1337
JohnMeadRWPO1362
ZebulonPikeRWPO245
JohnWycoffRWPO2145
JacobWycoffRWPO2145
HenryRamierRWPO2281
NoahMillerRWPO3180
ElijahRichRWPO3274
AbelLamphearRWPO3300
SamuelMarshRWPO46
JohnBakerRWPO4389
NoahMillerRWPO4422
PeterCarbaughRWPO4470
JohnBakerRWPO4520
NoahMillerRWPO540
IsaacWheelerPO5497
George WKnappMWPO6124
WilliamKelleyMWPO6221
William CTruittMWPO6243
JohnDihamerMWPO6243
IsaacLewisRWCCO295
IsaacWayRWCCO295
IsaacLewisRWCCO2112
IsaacWayRWCCO2113
IsaacWayRWCCO2214

Switzerland County Military Pensions

The following are military pensions were mentioned in the Switzerland County, Indiana court and probate books. The index currently covers 1814 to 1849.

Before applying for a military pension from the federal government, a person may have appeared before their local court to file a schedule of property or additional information.

Abbreviations used in the index are:

  • CCO = Circuit Court Order Book
  • PO = Probate Order Book
  • PC = Probate Complete Record Book
  • RW = Revolutionary War

Digital copies can be ordered on the Record Requests Page.

Given NameSurnameWarBookPage
NathanPeakeRWCCO470
StephenRodgersRWCCO470
DanielHarrisRWCCO471
JamesRansteadRWCCO475
JohnBurnesRWCCO476
MichaelWilsonRWCCO476
JamesRansteadRWCCO477
SmithTurnerRWCCO478
KimbrowSandersRWCCO496
DanielHaycockRWCCO4101
AbrahamParkinsonRWCCO4102
EbenezerCrossRWCCO4102
AndrewStepletonRWCCO4116
JohnBrayRWCCO4191
RobertHarrisRWCCO4192
JohnPenneteutRWCCO4192
StephenRodgersRWCCO4194
DavidDavisRWCCO4195
HezekiahRobertsRWCCO4198
SmithTurnerRWCCO4199
JosephBassettRWCCO4278
GeorgeAbneyRWCCO4314
JosephBassetRWCCO4442
StephenRodgersRWCCO556
SmithTurnerRWCCO566
MosesGrayRWCCO567
DavidFieldRWCCO5121
RichardGreenRWCCO5289
JohnSixRWCCO66
Phillip DSmythRWCCO622
LeimanDeaskyRWCCO6162
BernardWordenRWCCO6190
JohnShaferRWCCO6249
RobertTurnerRWCCO6250
WilliamDeWittRWCCO6317
HenryHuffmanRWCCO6363
AbnerScudderRWCCO6514
RobertMooreRWCCOA171
GriffithDickinsonRWCCOA171
NathanRickettsRWCCOA171
GideonTowerRWCCOA171
JohnShaddyRWCCOA171
RobertRickettsRWCCOA178
ThomasMountsRWCCOA178
EbenezerHumphreyRWCCOA178
DanielHeathRWCCOA178
WilliamCoyRWCCOA178
IsaacLeviRWCCOA178
AnnNealRWCCOJ108
CharlesNealRWCCOJ108
AndrewCarnineRWCCOK203
RobertGullionRWPOA69
RobertKnoxRWPOA69
JohnLeapRWPOA70
JohnRobertsRWPOA78
Norman BMagruderRWPOA78
JohnShupeRWPOA78
ThomasLewisRWPOA84
WilliamLancasterRWPOA89
JohnBrayRWPOA89
WilliamDewittRWPOA91
NathanMorganRWPOA91
HenryHannasRWPOA92
William Sr.FancherRWPOA101
JosephWolcottRWPOA129
ArthurAndresRWPOA134
Wm Sr.CoyRWPOA144
ThosLewisPOA171
SolomonNighswongerRWPOA172
WilliamKellyPOA195
AbnerScudderRWPOA243
Normond BMagruderPOA396
Norman BMagruderRWPOA447
NathenMorganRWPOA455
WinthropRobinsonRWPOA491
JosephToddPOA492
IsaacTrainerPOA444
JohnRobertsRWPOB9
DuncanDunnRWPOB26
JohnRobertsRWPOB59
WilliamDewittPOB83
DavidPotterPOB86
DavidRemerPOB121
WinthropRobinsonPOB121
DavidRemerPOB121
WilliamKellyPOB121
N BMagruderPOB132
JohnCrutchfieldRWPOB435
EbenezerHumphreyRWPOB453
AbnerScudderRWPOB476
WilliamLancasterPOC63
WilliamTerryMWPOC340
WilsonHustonMWPOC340
EdwardDetrazMWPOC340
JohnRobertsRWPCA262
RobertGullionRWPCA264
RobertKnoxRWPCA266
JohnLeapRWPCA269
Norman BMagruderRWPCA271
JohnShupeRWPCA273
ThomasLewisRWPCA275
WinthropRobinsonRWPCA277
ThomasPorterRWPCA280
DavidReamerRWPCA316
WilliamKellyRWPCA318
ThomasAyresRWPCA320
WilliamLancasterRWPCA323
WilliamDewittRWPCA325
NathanMorganRWPCA326
HenryHannisRWPCA328
William Sr.FancherRWPCA330
JosephWoolcottRWPCA381
ArthurAndrewsRWPCA397
SolomonNighswangerRWPCA413
GeorgeRennoRWPCA429
AbnerScudderRWPCA498

Greendale Cemetery Soldiers’ Graves – 1885

Soldiers’ graves in Greendale Cemetery in Dearborn County, Indiana appeared in:
Lawrenceburg Register – 5 Feb 1885 – Page 2, Column 4

SOLDIERS’ GRAVES.

On visiting the Greendale Cemetery some time since my attention was called to the fact that the remains of the following soldiers interred in the Soldiers’ Lot are without Headstones, viz: John B. Breaky, William DeHart, William Howard, Joshua Shaw, John I. Roberts, Henry Schinneman, William Hudson, Jeremiah Robbins, Richard L. Johnson, Armor Abdon, George Nevitt, George Richards, Thomas West, Jack McClintock, Benniah Holden, Simon Miller, Dennis Holden, John Florsch, David Tilford, and also many others buried elsewhere in this vicinity. If the friends of these dead soldiers will furnish State, Regiment and Company in which they served, and the date of death, I will try to procure the Headstones before next “Memorial Day.”

V. J. KOEHLER

Commander Robt. Huff Post No. 80, G.A.R.

Ohio County Military Pensioners – 1883

Military pensioners of the Ohio County, Indiana in 1883 appeared in:
Aurora Spectator – 8 Nov 1883 – Page 8, Column 3

Ohio County Pensioners.

[See newspaper for full details.]

BASCOM.

  • Israel P Hill
  • Thomas W Lewis
  • Boston W Van Osdol
  • Margaret Austin

BEAR BRANCH.

  • Ira Stout
  • William H Oatman

HARTFORD.

  • Ruel W Fugitt
  • Francis M Miller
  • William H Shipman

NORTH’S LANDING.

  • Hiram Vandorin
  • William H North
  • Elizabeth Benedict

RISING SUN.

  • George W Bennett
  • John M Kelley
  • William H Clark
  • Wm. Ellis
  • John Collins
  • George W French
  • Mathias K Haines
  • James Harris
  • Benjamin F Miller
  • John W Facemire
  • Aaron D Egleston
  • James H Irons
  • William T Linscott
  • James B Jones
  • Henry C Lemmon
  • George Miller
  • Alexander B Williams
  • John B Coles
  • Benjamin F Pate
  • Martin Thompson
  • Theodore H Wells
  • William F Smith
  • Marcus C Walker
  • John Anderson
  • Wm B Mitchell
  • Henry Hewitt
  • Banner D Hall
  • Richard S Gordon
  • Wm Gillespie
  • George W Buffington
  • Jesse H Barker
  • Samuel Dugle
  • Oliver P Cochran
  • Robert B Lewis
  • James H Peyton
  • Wm T Merrill
  • Jefferson A French
  • Ann M Hamilton
  • Margaret Collins
  • Louisa C Keller
  • Mahala Hoppin
  • Mary A Harris
  • Mary Rice
  • Mary E Bennett
  • Agnes N Calvert
  • Harriet Newman
  • James Clement
  • Frances Thompson
  • Jane H Pepper
  • William Goldson
  • Randolph Sullivan
  • Elizabeth Tabor
  • Maria Wells

Dearborn County Military Pensioners – 1883

Military pensioners from Dearborn County in 1883 appeared in:
Lawrenceburg Register – 1 Nov 1883 – Page 2, Column 4

OUR PENSIONERS.
Citizens Who Receive Stipends from Uncle Sam.
Official List of Dearborn County, with Causes, Amounts, Etc.

[See newspaper for full details.]

LAWRENCEBURGH.

  • Albert N Parsons
  • John Wallingford
  • Henry Nussoy
  • Sebastian Tittel
  • George Sturm
  • Henry Stahl
  • John McAunally
  • Jesse Harper
  • Michael Sturm
  • Stephen L Smith
  • Wm F Worley
  • James F Vaughan
  • Henry Truitt
  • James Skelton
  • Wm J Stevenson
  • Peter Krah
  • Valentine Kochler
  • George W Lowe
  • Abraham Junker
  • Merrit Lemming
  • John Geyer
  • Lewis Graham
  • Isaiah McLeaster
  • John Farrel
  • Philip O’Heran
  • John Brauner
  • John Breakey
  • Norris S Bennett
  • Wm J Bentley
  • Amor Abdon
  • John J Caldwell
  • Sterling A Martin
  • Wm Winters
  • Barbara Minich
  • George Heckhiser
  • Sarah C Brown
  • John W Rabb
  • Barbara Kalk
  • Mary Armstrong
  • Martha Daggy
  • Regina Buettner
  • Nathaniel C Miller
  • James Chapman
  • Charles T Hawkins
  • James McMullen
  • Charles B Miller
  • Rhoda Bendoit
  • Mary E Faber
  • Abigail Sullivan
  • Elizabeth T Stockman
  • Elizabeth Kirsch
  • Elizabeth A Barrett
  • Christena Miller
  • Catharine Knowles
  • Elizabeth McAdams
  • Rhoda Annis
  • Rebecca Pell
  • Mary Hausler
  • Ira Goodhue
  • Henry Newton

AURORA.

  • Jacob Peters
  • Charles M Bailey
  • Thomas R Rider
  • John C Young
  • Alonzo Ward
  • James B Wymond
  • Andrew J Treon
  • Daniel Turner
  • Henry Tillett
  • Alex M Campbell
  • James W Thompson
  • Richard H Gould
  • Thomas A Kilner
  • John A Kyle
  • Lewis B Day
  • Theobald Scheib
  • Jas K P Williamson
  • James K Spencer
  • Henry Wunderlich
  • August Thomas
  • James W Kennett
  • Phillip Kirsch
  • Robert T Knowles
  • Wendlin Litschge
  • John Howard
  • Ira B Grandy
  • Wm Merrill
  • John J Griffin
  • John L Giegoldt
  • John W Griffin
  • Oliver C Gatch
  • Ephraim Gooderson
  • William Black
  • William Allen
  • Andrew Beinkamp
  • John N Clements
  • James E Christopher
  • Sullivan Smith
  • George H Baillie
  • Enos M E Snelling
  • James D Everett
  • Charles C Taylor
  • Sarah Porter
  • Jerusha Platter
  • Eveline Collier
  • Agnes Myers
  • Martha Smith
  • Elizabeth Vansickle
  • Christine Wenzel
  • Hannah A Tenney
  • Eliza Truitt
  • Martha J Thompson
  • Eliza A Lamkins
  • Elizabeth Russell
  • John Collier
  • Eliza Winscott
  • William J Whiteford
  • Julia A Meenach
  • Caroline Wright
  • Anna B Cunningham
  • Elizabeth Caldwell
  • Winneford Carlin
  • Cath B Henderson
  • Sarah Greely
  • Mary F Weaver
  • Thomas Johnson

BRIGHT.

  • Gottlieb Haskell
  • Margaret Jackson
  • Nancy Sackett

COCHRAN.

  • Charles Emory
  • Henry C Shepherd
  • Abram P Shutts
  • Fred H Ruscher
  • Ada Shutts

COLD SPRING.

  • George P Wright
  • Fred Eckstein
  • Henry W Westzel
  • Jacob Hoover
  • James W Marshall
  • Margaret E Miller
  • Ellen J Wheeler
  • Mary Galloway

DILLSBOROUGH.

  • Henry Palmer
  • Henry Wheeler
  • Wm Windsor
  • John Tibbets
  • Ira Shepherd
  • Henderson Huffman
  • Jacob W Egelston
  • Charles H Hallowell
  • Francis M Miles
  • Charles Love
  • Oliver Forwood
  • Henry Laucamp
  • George Burroughs
  • James H Shutts
  • Harrison Smith
  • Fleetwood H Sale
  • Stephen W Palmer
  • William Rowland
  • Adam Kerr
  • Dan E Knowles
  • James Lindsay
  • James W Lemon
  • William Lemon
  • Oliver S Mulford
  • Fielding W Grimsley
  • David Chillas
  • Curtis L Burroughs
  • Nancy J Parker
  • Mary Williamson
  • Martha Warner
  • Louisa Ripking
  • Margaret L Rothert
  • Catharine Young
  • Susan White
  • Elizabeth T Sale
  • Zerelda Stoops
  • Ellen E Burroughs
  • William Shutts
  • Eliza Anible

FARMER’S RETREAT.

  • Wiley Kennett

GUILFORD.

  • George H Robinson
  • Charles Whitzel
  • Adam Long
  • Henry C Vincent
  • Paul E Hyatt
  • Patrick Cavanagh
  • Mary J Hunter

GUIONSVILLE.

  • William L Hunt
  • Joseph Weaver
  • Perry Wilson

HOLMAN.

  • Theodore S Cross
  • Matilda Miller

LAWRENCEVILLE.

  • Johanna Schultz
  • Henry Krull

LOGAN.

  • Richard E Roll
  • Margaret Hall
  • Sarah Sackett
  • Anna Maria Swan

MANCHESTER.

  • Jasper Ross
  • David D Kelley
  • George Collier
  • Robert McMullen
  • Ellen Manlief
  • Cynthia Collier
  • Hannah M McMullen
  • Ruth Barrows
  • Hannah Bennett
  • Hannah Barton

MOORE’s HILL.

  • Robert P Wilson
  • Charles W Johnson
  • Norval G Sparks
  • David Skelton
  • Wm A Stevens
  • Hanson D Moore
  • Thomas A Darby
  • Rauna Justis
  • Jally S Hancock
  • Phoebe A Anthony
  • Mary Jane Patrick
  • Nancy Holcomb
  • Abraham Eversole

NEW ALSACE.

  • Wm Glaneman
  • John Domer
  • Margaret Jarger
  • Leonzi Stall
  • Mary J Blaisdel

SAINT LEON.

  • Ann M Andrews

SPARTA.

  • Wm H Lows
  • Agnes Chaffin
  • Daniel Roberts

WEISBURGH.

  • Gerbart Lutterberger
  • Stephen Fallenwarth
  • Henry Chairsell
  • Louis Van Wedding
  • Wm Folick
  • Josephine Fisher

WILMINGTON.

  • Thomas L Baker
  • John P Snell
  • Agnes Runyan
  • Frances James
  • Miranda Clements
  • Elizabeth Hemregin

WRIGHT’S CORNERS.

  • George W Mendell
  • Wm Lyons
  • Mary P House
  • Laura Rinearson
  • Phama Musgrave
  • Mary Piles

YORKVILLE.

  • Adam Wippel
  • Minerva Palmer
  • Ann Palmer

Dearborn County Soldier Headstones – 1882

Headstones for deceased soldiers received in 1882 for Dearborn County, Indiana appeared in:
Lawrenceburg Register – 8 Jun 1882 – Page 3, Column 4

Headstones for Deceased Soldiers.

Friends of deceased soldiers who have made application for Government headstones are requested to call at Fisk Bros., in Aurora for those required in Aurora and vicinity; on Leroy Roberts at Dillsboro, for that place and vicinity; on Henry Noble in Moore’s Hill for that place and vicinity, and at the Auditor’s office for Lawrenceburg, Manchester and the northern part of the county. The Government requires that the stones be firmly set so that there will be fifteen inches of the stone above ground. If there is any person named in the list below who has no relatives or friends in the neighborhood, I will take it as a favor if some person, who knows where the grave can be found, will notify me, so that I may make some provision for having the stones set.

I earnestly hope that the old soldier boys of Dearborn county will take such steps between this and next decoration day that will enable us to pay the same tribute of respect to our dead comrades that other counties around us do. There is no good reason for us being behind them in this respect.

The following is a list of the stones procured:

T A Reece, Co. I, 134th Ind Inf., Moore’s Hill.

Archibald Curry, co K, 68th Ind Inf., Moore’s Hill.

Samuel Knapp, co A, 18th Ind Inf., Moore’s Hill.

J B Weitzel, co I, 146th Ind Inf., Sparta.

Sergeant B J Wilson, co B, 83d Ind Inf, Mt. Tabor Cem.

T J Ewing, co D, 52d Ind Inf., Mt. Tabor Cem.

T E Wallace, co E, 46th Ind Inf., Mt. Tabor Cem.

H C Johnson, co A, 120th Ind Inf., Wilmington.

O T Canfield, co I, 83d Ind Inf., Wilmington.

Abram Carbaugh, co D, 3d Ind Cav., Wilmington.

J R Walser, co A, 18th Ind Inf., Wilmington.

James B McBride, co K, 7th Ind Inf., Miller Cemetery.

Robert McBride, co K, 7th Ind Inf., Dillsboro.

J W Helms, co D, 7th Ind Inf., Dillsboro.

Robert Shepperd, co C, 156th Ind Inf., Dillsboro.

Samson Shepherd, co B, 3d Ind Cav., Dillsboro.

Hartsel Shepherd, co E, 4th Ind Cav., Dillsboro.

Mitchell Collins, co B, 3d Ind Cav., Wilson Cem.

A R Collins, co C, 7th Ind Inf., Wilson Cemetery.

Ashbury Roberts, co D, 18th Ind Inf., Wilson Cem.

Sergeant Nicholas Miller, co M, 17th Pa Cav., Greendale Cem.

Corp’l Thos Jeffries, co A, 52d Ind Inf., Greendale Cem.

Corporal James McDonald, co H, 83d Ind Inf., Dover.

John Donner, co C, 32d Ind Inf., Lawrenceburgh Cem.

Charles Fisher, 16th Ind Inf., Law’bgh Cemetery.

Sergeant G W Nevitt, co K, 7th Ind Inf., Law’bgh Cemetery.

Joseph Backert, co F, 37th Ind Inf., Law’bgh Cem.

Andrew Williamson, co A, 3d Ind Cav., Law’bgh Cem.

Michael Bohlinger, 83d Ohio Inf., Law’bgh Cemetery.

Nicholas Minick, co K, 7th Ind Inf., Lawrenceburg Cem.

W S Lacy, co D, 6th W Va Inf., Law’bgh Cemetery.

Peter Miller, co K, 7th Ind Inf., Lawrenceburg Cem.

I L Goble, co K, 7th Ind Inf., Law’bgh Cemetery.

Fred Dorn, co D, 32d Ind Inf., Law’bgh Cemetery.

Sgt F M Anderson, co H, 36th Ohio Inf., Law’bgh cem.

Sgt Simeon Alfred, co E, 68th Ind Inf., Law’bgh cem.

Wm Duncan, co I, 134th Ind Inf., Mt. Tabor Cem.

Lieut Col John F Cheek, 7th Ind Inf., Greendale Cemetery.

Capt D W Cheek, 13th Ky cav, Greendale Cem.

George White, co E, 11th Ky cav, Riverview cem.

A A Knowles, co E, 68th Ind Inf, Old Cem’ty, Lawrenceburg.

Chas Fisher, co G, 16th Ind Inf., old cemetery, Law’bgh.

Chas Libbert, co A, 7th Ind Inf., Dillsboro.

A D Walser, co E, 16th Ind Inf., Wright’s Corners.

Franklin Daggy, co C, 7th Ind Cav., Wright’s Corners.

John Collier, co F, 35th Ind Inf., Wright’s Corners.

T B Gillis, co A, 18th Ind Inf., Manchester.

Wm. Collier, co K, 8th Ind Cav., Wright’s Corners.

Corp’l Edwin Noyes, co E, 16th Ind. Inf., Manchester.

J H Keeler, co D, 5th Ohio Cav., Braysville, Franklin Co.

John Cure, co A, 7th Ind Inf., Ebenezer Cemetery.

Oliver Larrison, co E, 16th Ind. Cav., Weisburg.

J H Shutts, co C, 3d Ind Cav., Cochran.

J P Hunter, co K, 26th Ind Inf., Wright’s Corners.

Thos. Fisher, co E, 16th Ind Inf., New Alsace.

Platt Ward, co H, 83d Ind Inf., Yorkridge cem.

J F Holtz, co D, 32d Ind Inf., Greendale cemetery.

Sgt G M Green, co A, 23d Ky Inf.

Lieut Jos Green, co A, 23d Ky Inf., Oakdale cem.

James Carlin, co E, 11th Ky cav., City Graveyard, Aurora

Wm Caldwell, co E, 11th Ky cav., Trester Graveyard.

Sgt Maj W P Davis, 18th Ind Inf., City Graveyard, Aurora.

Christ’n Willman, co H, 54th Ohio Inf., Buffington Burying Ground.

Sgt I N Thomson, co E, 11th Ky cav., City Graveyard, Aurora.

Austin McCright, co E, 68th Ind Inf, Law’bgh cem.

A W Douglas, co F, 52d Ind Inf., Law’bgh cem.

J P Smith, co D, 8th Ind cav., Law’bgh cemetery.

Milton Christy, co H, 91st Ind Inf., Chesterville.

J G Christy, co A, 7th Ind Inf., Chesterville.

T J Gaston, co E, 43d Ind Inf., Chesterville.

Jos Thompson, co A, 7th Ind Inf., Riverview Cemetery.

Corp’l Thos Lambkin, co E, 11th Ky cav., Riverview cemetery.

T H Lambkin, co B, 4th Ind cav., Riverview cemetery.

Noah Fox, co G, 146th Ind Inf., Riverview cem.

Sanford Carbaugh, co A, 18th Ind Inf., Riverview cem.

G W Carbaugh, co A, 18th Ind Inf., Riverview cem.

Wm Carbaugh, co E, 11th Ky cav., Riverview cem.

J C Powell, co E, 11th Ky cav., Riverview cem.

John Henderson, co A, 18th Ind Inf., Riverview cemetery.

C C Gooderson, co B, 4th Ind cav., Riverview cemetery.

Benj Howard, co D, 3d Ind cav., Riverview cem.

Wm Hickey, co C, 52d Ind Inf., Riverview cemetery.

John Unger, co C, 32d Ind Inf., Riverview cem.

Jackson Miller, co G, 146th Ind Inf., Riverview cem.

John Hunt, co C, 52d Ind Inf., Riverview Cemetery.

Corp’l G H Porter, co D, 3d Ind Cav., Aurora cem.

John Kinney, co I, 37th Ind Inf., Aurora cemetery.

John Williamson, co C, 52d Ind Inf., Aurora cemetery.

Michael Mueller, co C, 32d Ind Inf., Aurora cemetery.

J R Madden, co C, 52d Ind Inf., Aurora cemetery.

V D Truelock, co D, 7th Ind Inf., Aurora cemetery.

F M Steinback, co E, 11th Ky cav., Aurora cem.

Corp’l Robert Stack, 7th Ind Inf., Greendale Cemetery.

Sgt R B Huff, co I, 37th Ind Inf., old cemetery, Lawrenceburg.

 

ALEX. B. PATTISON.

Dearborn County Soldiers’ Gravestones – 1881

Headstones for Dearborn County, Indiana soldiers’ graves in 1881 appeared in:

Lawrenceburg Register – 10 Feb 1881 – Page 3, Column 3

HEADSTONES FOR SOLDIERS GRAVES.

The names of the following deceased soldiers have been reported to Auditor Pattison for headstones for graves:

  • Samuel Knapp, Company A, Eighteenth Indiana Infantry.
  • Joel P. Hunter, Company K, Twenty-sixth Indiana Infantry.
  • Noah Fox, Company G, One Hundred and Forty-sixth Indiana Infantry.
  • John Collier, Company F, Thirty-fifth Indiana Infantry.
  • John R Walser, Company H, Eighteenth Indiana Infantry.
  • Francis M. Anderson, Company H, Thirty-sixth Ohio Infantry.
  • Sanford Carbaugh, Company A, Eighteenth Indiana Infantry.
  • George W. Carbaugh, Company A, Eighteenth Indiana Infantry.
  • William Carbaugh, Company E, Eleventh Kentucky Calvary.
  • Joseph Powell, Company E, Eleventh Kentucky Calvary.
  • William Collier, Company K, Ninth Indiana Calvary.
  • Nicholas Miller, Company M, Seventeenth Pennsylvania Calvary.
  • Simeon Alfred, Company E, Sixty-eighth Indiana Infantry.
  • John Cain, Company A, Seventh Indiana Infantry.
  • Peter Miller, Company K, Seventh Indiana Infantry.
  • Isaac Goble, Company K, Seventh Indiana Infantry.
  • Thomas Fisher, Company E, Sixty-eighth Indiana Infantry.
  • Frederick Dorn, Company D, Thirty-second Indiana Infantry.
  • James McBride, Company K, Seventh Indiana Infantry.
  • Robert McBride, Company K, Seventh Indiana Infantry.
  • Sampson Shepard, Company B, Third Indiana Calvary.
  • Thomas Lambkin, Company B, Fourth Indiana Calvary.
  • Oliver Larrison, Company E, Sixteenth Indiana Infantry.
  • Varnell D. Truelock, Company D, Seventh Indiana Calvary.
  • Milton Cristy, Company H, Ninety-first Indiana Infantry.
  • John G. Christy, Company A, Seventh Indiana Infantry.
  • Thomas J. Gaston, Company E, Forty-third Indiana Infantry.
  • Thomas A. Rees, Company I, One Hundred and Thirty-fourth Indiana Infantry.
  • Archibald Currie, Company K, Sixty-eighth Indiana Infantry.
  • Benjamin J. Wilson, Company B, Eighty-third Indiana Infantry.
  • Thomas J. Ewing, Company D, Fifty-second Indiana Infantry.

Lawrenceburg Register – 21 Apr 1881 – Page 3, Column 3

SOLDIERS’ GRAVES.

The following is a list of soldiers for whom tombstones were ordered on the first of this month:

  • Thomas Lambkin, co E, 11th Kentucky cavalry
  • Thomas H Lambkin, co B, 4th Indiana cavalry
  • Noah Fox, co G, 146th Indiana Infantry
  • Sandford Carbaugh, co A, 18th Ind Infantry
  • Geo W Carbaugh, co A, 18th Ind Infantry
  • Wm Carbaugh, co E, 11th Ky cavalry
  • Joseph Powell, co E, 11th Ky cavalry
  • John Henderson, co A, 18th Ind Infantry
  • C C Gooderson, co B, 4th Ind cavalry
  • Geo W Walker, 2d Ind battery
  • W R Milburn, co E, 95th Ohio Infantry
  • Benj Howard, co D, 3d Ind cavalry
  • Wm Hickey, co C, 52d Ind infantry
  • John Unger, co C, 32d Ind infantry
  • Jackson Miller, co G, 146th Ind infantry
  • John Hunt, co C, 52d Ind Infantry
  • Geo H Porter, co D, 3d Ind Cavalry
  • John Kinney, co I, 37th Ind Infantry
  • John Williamson, co C, 52d Ind Infantry
  • Michael Mueller, co C, 32d Ind Infantry
  • John K Mullen, co C, 52d Ind Infantry
  • Christopher Willmer, 54th Ohio Infantry
  • V D Truelock, co D, 7th Ind Cavalry
  • Fred W Steinbach, co C, 11th Ky Cavalry
  • Geo A Matson, co K, 13th Ind Infantry
  • John Donner, co C, 32d Ind Infantry
  • Charles Fisher, 16th Ind Infantry
  • George Nevitt, co K, 7th Ind Infantry
  • Joseph Backert, co F, 37th Ind Infantry
  • Andrew Williamson, co A, 3d Ind Cavalry
  • Michael Bohlinger, co C, 83d Ohio Infantry
  • Nich Minich, co K, 7th Ind Infantry
  • Wm S Locey, co D, 5th Va Infantry
  • Peter Miller, co K, 7th Ind Infantry
  • Isaac Goble, co K, 7th Ind Infantry
  • Frederick Dorn, co D, 32d Ind Infantry
  • Francis M Anderson, co H, 36th Ohio
  • Simeon Alfred, co E, 68th Ind Infantry
  • Austin McCright, co E, 68th Ind Infantry
  • Nicholas Miller, co M, 7th Penn Cavalry
  • John Hultz, co D, 3d Ind Infantry
  • Thomas Jeffries, co A, 52 Ind Infantry
  • Thomas A Rees, co I, 134th Ind Infantry
  • Archibald Currier, co K, 68th Ind Infantry
  • Samuel Knapp, co A, 18th Ind Infantry
  • John B Wietzel, co I, 146th Ind Infantry
  • Benj J Wilson, co B, 83d Ind Infantry
  • Thomas J Ewing, co D, 52d Ind Infantry
  • Thomas E Wallace, co E, 16th Ind Infantry
  • Henry C Johnson, co A, 120th Ind Infantry
  • Omer T Canfield, co I, 83d Ind Infantry
  • Abram Canfield, Co I, 83d Ind Infantry
  • Homer Canfield, co I, 83d Ind Infantry
  • John R Walser, 18th Ind Infantry
  • James McBride, co K, 7th Ind Infantry
  • Robert McBride, co K, 7th Ind Infantry
  • John Helms, co D, 7th Ind Infantry
  • Robert Sheppard, co C, 156th Ind Infantry
  • Sampson Shepherd, co B, 3d Ind Cavalry
  • Hartsel Shepherd, co B, 4th Ind Cavalry
  • Michell Collins, co B, 3d Ind Cavalry
  • Armstrong R Collins, co C, 7th Ind Infantry
  • Asbury Roberts, co B, 18th Ind Infantry
  • Milton Christy, co H, 91st Ind Infantry
  • John G Christy, co A, 7th Ind Infantry
  • Thomas J. Gaston, co E, 43d Ind Infantry
  • Joseph Thompson, co A, 7th Ind Infantry
  • Charles Faulkner, co K, 12th Ind Infantry
  • Daniel McMullen, co A, 7th Ind Infantry
  • Joseph Wise, co A, 123d Ind Infantry
  • Americus D Walser, co E, 16th Ind Infantry
  • Franklin Daggy, co C, 7th Ind Cavalry
  • Joel P Hunter, co K, 26th Ind Infantry
  • John Collier, co E, 35th Ind Infantry
  • William Collier, co K, 121st Ind Infantry
  • Josiah Thompson
  • Thomas B Gillis, co A, 18th Ind Infantry
  • Edwin Noyes, co E, 16th Ind Infantry
  • Platt Ward, co H, 83d Ind Infantry
  • David P Ward, co H, 83d Ind Infantry
  • James H Keeler, co D, 5th Ohio Infantry
  • John Cure, co A, 7th Ind Infantry
  • Thomas Fisher, co E, 16th Ind Infantry
  • Oliver Larrison, co E, 16th Ind Infantry
  • Isaac H Shutts, co C, 3d Ind Cavalry
  • John R Calhoon, co C, 123d Ind Infantry
  • Aaron W Douglas, co F, 52d Ind Infantry
  • John P Smith, co D, 7th Ind Cavalry
  • James McDonald, co H, 83d Ind Infantry
  • William Duncan, co I, 134th Ind Infantry
  • Lieut Col John F Cheek, 7th Ind Infantry
  • Capt Davis Cheek, Regular Army

Dearborn County Indiana Legion – 1881

Members of the Indiana Legion from Dearborn County, Indiana in 1881 appeared in:
Lawrenceburg Register – 17 Mar 1881 – Page 2, Column 4

The Indiana Legion.

We give below a list of those, from this county, who did service in the Indiana Legion, and the amount due each, which he is entitled to and will receive on application to the Adjutant General, Indianapolis, Indiana:

CAPT. WM. WEBBER’S Co.—Roll 23.

  • Ellsworth D Haines, Sergeant
  • Nathaniel Stedman, Clerk

Privates.

  • William Abbott
  • William Campbell
  • Noah Fairfield
  • James Greene
  • Aaron Huffman
  • S J Lockwood
  • H Owen
  • O W Pierce
  • J M Ragsdale
  • M F Stevens
  • B Trester
  • Holman Vail
  • Joseph Ziglam

CAPT. JOHN L. GIEGOLDT’S Co.—Roll 10.

  • Herman Mousler, Orderly Sergeant
  • Anton Buxnor, Private
  • Fred Harding, Private
  • Jacob Lang, Private
  • Golfrom Miller, Private

CAPT. ALBERT P. KERN’S Co.—Roll 11.

  • Charles C. Mason, Orderly Sergeant
  • Robert  C Claskill, Sergeant

Privates.

  • Richard E Burton
  • William Platt
  • John Heustis
  • Wm I. Burton
  • Ephraim Butterfield
  • M J Butterfield
  • Thomas Collier
  • John Collier
  • William Collier
  • Benjamin Heustis
  • Wm Laybourn
  • George A Walser
  • Dietrick Larspic
  • Edward Laird
  • D B Morgan
  • Amos Morris
  • Orvin Matthews
  • Joseph Perry
  • Seth Platt
  • John Sanden (killed July 13, 1863)
  • Wm Wilson
  • James Walter
  • Francis Howerton, musician

CAPT. O. P. WILLER’S Co.—Roll 12.

  • Albert Haas, Sergeant
  • Andrew Farnack, Private
  • H Beeker, Private
  • Henry B Parker, Private
  • Charles Preston, Private
  • George Preston, Private

CAPT. JOSEPH D. CURTIS’ Co.—Roll 13.

  • James M Sanks, Orderly Sergeant
  • James Alford, Private
  • Wm Curtis, Private
  • Thos M Canfield, Private
  • Luther Elwell, Private
  • Judson Frazier, Private

CAPT. GEO. E. HILL’S Co.

  • John T Kennedy, 1st Lieutenant
  • George Abbott, Private
  • Adam Barham, Private
  • Gridley Brown, Private
  • Reuben Blaisdell, Private
  • Wm Barston, Private
  • Frank A Huckings, Private
  • Marias Keeley, Private
  • Nathan L Lewis, Private
  • Patrick McKernan, Private
  • John Mills, Private
  • Rowland Robinson, Private
  • Washington Stockwell, Private
  • John J Woolley, Private

CAPT. A. D. HOPPING’S Co.—Roll 20.

  • William T Worley, Corporal
  • William H Small, Private
  • Harmon Shoemaker, Private
  • John Withenwick, Private

CAPT. ISRAEL PHALEN’S Co.—Roll 22.

Privates.

  • Nathaniel Abbott
  • Daniel Almond
  • Edward Bush
  • Jeremiah Cell
  • William Chance
  • Chester Clark
  • John Durbin
  • Thomas Darby
  • William Ebersole
  • John Glass
  • John M Haught
  • Thomas W Johnson
  • Alfred K Jenkins
  • Wm Loftis
  • George D Loder
  • ER McCreary
  • Erastus Marshall
  • James Moore
  • Wm Moore
  • Clark Mathews
  • Wm G Ransdall
  • John Sigmordt
  • John R Sumpter
  • William Seth
  • Hanibal Soper
  • Jacob Teany
  • Let Vidito
  • Thomas Wilson
  • William Worley

War of 1812 Pensions – 1878

War of 1812 pensions for Ripley County and Dearborn County, Indiana in 1878 appeared in:
Lawrenceburg Register – 11 Apr 1878 – Page 2, Column 4

Obed Willson filed the following claims for Pensions in the last week, for the war of 1812:

  • Polly Judd, Jackson Township
  • Sallie Jolly, Brown Township
  • Nancy Ewing, Johnson Township
  • Sam Boldrey, Franklin Township
  • Mary Ryker, Shelby
  • Nancy Holcomb, Dearborn County
  • Lucinda Faulkner, Dearborn County

–Ripley Index

Dearborn County Revolutionary War Roll of Honor – 1877

The Revolutionary War Roll of Honor of Dearborn County, Indiana for 1877 appeared in:
Lawrenceburg Register – 8 Nov 1877 – Page 2, Column 3

Dearborn County Roll of Honor.

Among the pioneers who settled in this county, were a number who had served their country during the revolutionary war. The following list may not be complete but contains all known to the writer. If there are others, it is to be hoped that the fact will be reported, and it should be the first duty of the Vice Presidents of the Historical Society to ascertain if the omission is in their township. A full and perfect list of those entitled to enrollment on Dearborn County’s First Roll of Honor should be written on the first pages of its history, and that this may be done correctly, information is requested of the citizens of the county.

The following revolutionary sires were connected with the early settlement of Dearborn county, and “their remains sleep on our hills and are entombed in our valleys.” Let us perpetuate their names and keep alive the remembrance of their valuable services.

  • Isaac Cannon, Center Township.
  • Joseph Hayes, Lawrenceburg Township
  • Zebulon Pike, Lawrenceburg Township
  • Maj. John Calhoun, Lawrenceburg Township
  • Ephraim Morrison, Lawrenceburg Township
  • Hugh Dunn, Lawrenceburg Township
  • Capt. John Crandon, Lawrenceburg Township
  • John De Moss, Lawrenceburg Township
  • Isaac Way, Lawrenceburg Township
  • John Day, Lawrenceburg Township
  • Joseph Barlow, Lawrenceburg Township
  • Peter Carbaugh, Hogan Township
  • John Baker, Hogan Township
  • Samuel Marsh, Hogan Township
  • Samuel Richardson, Hogan Township
  • James Stratts, Manchester Township
  • James Dykman, Manchester Township
  • Joseph Hennegan, Sparta Township
  • Henry Raymer, Clay Township
  • Jacob Taylor, Kelso Township